iRO Wiki  

Go Back   iRO Wiki > The Fields of Midgard > Tech Help & RO Support

Tech Help & RO Support Stumped? Try asking here about technical issues with the RO client or other computer problems.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-17-2012, 01:29 AM   #1
pidge
pre-menopause cat lady
 
pidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 527
Server: iRO Classic
Guild: insur
Class: Minstrel

Default something blocking microsoft

yep dunno how to explain it, something is blocking my access to microsoft

i.e i realized after 4 days of windows live not fucking working i said fuck this and deleted it, but every time i try to go to microsoft.com i get redirected to google (wtf?) or if I try to click the messenger link from msn I get this (attached)

Click image for larger version

Name:	wtf.GIF
Views:	72
Size:	44.6 KB
ID:	5040

is there some fucking way to figure out what's doing this? i'm computer retarded but it's not a virus
__________________

Last edited by pidge; 04-17-2012 at 01:30 AM.
pidge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 03:00 AM   #2
Reverie
Hermit
 
Reverie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,522
Server: Retired
Class: Arch Bishop

Default Re: something blocking microsoft

I am only experienced with solving problems I experience myself but see if this contains anything useful for you:

http://groups.google.com/a/googlepro...ts/prSV6QYXPI0
__________________

Reverie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 08:55 AM   #3
Sora`
Magmaring
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,307

Default Re: something blocking microsoft

Does this also happen in Internet Explorer?
Sora` is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 01:28 PM   #4
pidge
pre-menopause cat lady
 
pidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 527
Server: iRO Classic
Guild: insur
Class: Minstrel

Default Re: something blocking microsoft

i have checked for adware/spyware and my hosts files before posting. they are all clean.

Quote:
Does this also happen in Internet Explorer?
hmm, yes apparently. firefox is my default but I just went and tested and yes, it's doing the same in IE.
__________________
pidge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 01:33 PM   #5
Jayed
Tirades' Princess
 
Jayed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 4,634
Server: iRO Chaos
Guild: Volkiba
Class: Genetic

Default Re: something blocking microsoft

I see that you are using windows XP.

Try opening windows explorer (the shell that explores your hard drive) and enter that URL int the address bar and see if it converts to an IE window that loads the address properly.
__________________
iRO Yggdrasil

Last edited by Jayed; 04-17-2012 at 01:35 PM.
Jayed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 01:40 PM   #6
pidge
pre-menopause cat lady
 
pidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 527
Server: iRO Classic
Guild: insur
Class: Minstrel

Default Re: something blocking microsoft

nop... takes me back to google rofl ):
__________________
pidge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 01:49 PM   #7
Jayed
Tirades' Princess
 
Jayed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 4,634
Server: iRO Chaos
Guild: Volkiba
Class: Genetic

Default Re: something blocking microsoft

start > control panel > internet options

connections tab

LAN settings button

Is "use a proxy server[...]" line checked?

also open this file with notepad : c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

is anything listed below the lines that start with a #?
__________________
iRO Yggdrasil

Last edited by Jayed; 04-17-2012 at 01:50 PM.
Jayed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 05:31 PM   #8
pidge
pre-menopause cat lady
 
pidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 527
Server: iRO Classic
Guild: insur
Class: Minstrel

Default Re: something blocking microsoft

127.0.0.1 localhost
127.0.0.1 activate.adobe.com

that's it
__________________
pidge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 06:27 PM   #9
Jayed
Tirades' Princess
 
Jayed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 4,634
Server: iRO Chaos
Guild: Volkiba
Class: Genetic

Default Re: something blocking microsoft

try

start > run...

type:
cmd

hit enter

in the command prompt window type

ipconfig /flushdns

and

ipconfig /registerdns

See if that helps.

another thing...

control panel, network conenctions. right click the Local area connection icon, properties. select internet protocol (tcp/ip) or it may be called ip v4 or something. And click properties. Check if you are getting DNS automatically. If you are try switching to manual and making 208.67.222.222 your primary dns server.
__________________
iRO Yggdrasil
Jayed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 08:27 PM   #10
pidge
pre-menopause cat lady
 
pidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 527
Server: iRO Classic
Guild: insur
Class: Minstrel

Default Re: something blocking microsoft

augh okay I did both the dns things in the cmd prompt. I was also getting dns automatically so I changed it to be yours but I still get the same errors. what the FUCK
__________________
pidge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 10:04 PM   #11
Resplendent
Do It All Again
 
Resplendent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: California
Posts: 4,205
Server: iRO Retired
Guild: iRO Wiki
Class: High Wizard

Send a message via MSN to Resplendent Send a message via Steam to Resplendent
Default Re: something blocking microsoft

What happens when you try to run a tracert on microsoft.com?
__________________
If you never try anything new, you'll miss out on many of life's great disappointments.


http://humoncomics.com/
Resplendent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 10:16 PM   #12
pidge
pre-menopause cat lady
 
pidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 527
Server: iRO Classic
Guild: insur
Class: Minstrel

Default Re: something blocking microsoft

Tracing route to microsoft.com [207.46.197.32]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
2 27 ms 22 ms 9 ms 10.35.107.93
3 8 ms 7 ms 7 ms G0-3-3-4.LSANCA-LCR-22.verizon-gni.net [130.81.1
04.225]
4 6 ms 7 ms 7 ms so-6-0-0-0.LAX01-BB-RTR2.verizon-gni.net [130.81
.29.126]
5 9 ms 9 ms 7 ms 0.so-1-3-0.XL4.LAX15.ALTER.NET [152.63.114.149]

6 9 ms 9 ms 9 ms TenGigE0-7-1-0.GW4.LAX15.ALTER.NET [152.63.114.2
25]
7 6 ms 7 ms 7 ms microsoft.customer.alter.net [152.179.21.26]
8 17 ms 17 ms 17 ms xe-2-1-0-0.by2-96c-1a.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.45.82
]
9 54 ms 37 ms 44 ms ge-7-1-0-0.wst-64cb-1a.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.40.6
7]
10 38 ms 52 ms 39 ms ge-1-0-0-0.cpk-64c-1a.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.43.21
8]
11 47 ms 209 ms 212 ms ten2-4.cpk-76c-1a.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.47.191]
12 * * * Request timed out.
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * ^C
__________________
pidge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 02:15 AM   #13
Khoax
Poporing
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Earth.
Posts: 144
Server: iRO Classic
Class: Knight

Send a message via AIM to Khoax Send a message via MSN to Khoax
Default Re: something blocking microsoft

Quote:
Originally Posted by pidge View Post
127.0.0.1 localhost
127.0.0.1 activate.adobe.com

that's it
Pirated photoshop I see, did you run a virus scan?

Typically if it does that to microsoft it'd do the same thing to virus sites.
__________________

Last edited by Khoax; 04-18-2012 at 02:16 AM.
Khoax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 02:17 AM   #14
pidge
pre-menopause cat lady
 
pidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 527
Server: iRO Classic
Guild: insur
Class: Minstrel

Default Re: something blocking microsoft

cs5 about 4 months prior to this yep and yep

and 4 different adware/malware programs at this point

and i'm coming up clean but i cannot find a solution still
__________________

Last edited by pidge; 04-18-2012 at 02:17 AM.
pidge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 05:17 AM   #15
Jayed
Tirades' Princess
 
Jayed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 4,634
Server: iRO Chaos
Guild: Volkiba
Class: Genetic

Default Re: something blocking microsoft

I know it may be a stupid suggestion, but, try resetting your IE settings?

Control panel > internet options > advanced > the reset button
__________________
iRO Yggdrasil
Jayed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 06:39 AM   #16
Truly
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 267

Default Re: something blocking microsoft

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/p...llReplies#tabs

Seems identical to your problem.

Incase you can't view the link since it is *.microsoft:

Spoiler Alert:
Truly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 06:48 AM   #17
Jayed
Tirades' Princess
 
Jayed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 4,634
Server: iRO Chaos
Guild: Volkiba
Class: Genetic

Default Re: something blocking microsoft

make sure the antivirus programs you ran are

1) Kaspersky Virus Removal Tool
2) Combofix
__________________
iRO Yggdrasil
Jayed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 01:03 PM   #18
pidge
pre-menopause cat lady
 
pidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 527
Server: iRO Classic
Guild: insur
Class: Minstrel

Default Re: something blocking microsoft

jayed and truly win THE PRIZE !!!!!!11111111111111111

kaspersky didn't find the problem but the combofix thing did

don't know exactly what it was but after running the 50 step thing I can now access microsoft again and can redownload messenger

thank god because we were this close to saying fuck it and reinstalling windows
__________________

Last edited by pidge; 04-18-2012 at 01:04 PM.
pidge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 01:09 PM   #19
Jayed
Tirades' Princess
 
Jayed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 4,634
Server: iRO Chaos
Guild: Volkiba
Class: Genetic

Default Re: something blocking microsoft

Combofix is pretty deadly to viruses but it can fuck up your TCP/IP and stuff so I usually use it as a last resort.

You probably had a TCP/IP rootkit hijacking your DNS.
__________________
iRO Yggdrasil

Last edited by Jayed; 04-18-2012 at 01:09 PM.
Jayed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:33 PM.

Page generated in 0.1692 seconds (96.52% PHP - 3.48% MySQL) with 17 queries

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
What are you doing reading down here?