iRO Wiki  

Go Back   iRO Wiki > The Fields of Midgard > Tech Help & RO Support

Tech Help & RO Support Stumped? Try asking here about technical issues with the RO client or other computer problems.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-24-2009, 09:16 AM   #1
Deko
Poring
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 49
Server: iRO

Default canon init d3d blah blah blah

I recently bought a new computers and I have no problems running RO.

The only thing is whenever i want to dual client i get this error message :

Cannot init d3d OR grf file has problem.

I am on windows Vista and I updated my video card drivers and I got a recent version of DirectX.

Like I said, i have no problem running one client of RO, I only get this error message when i'm trying to dual client. Anyone can help me?
Deko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2009, 09:52 AM   #2
Deko
Poring
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 49
Server: iRO

Default Re: canon init d3d blah blah blah

Nevermind, I fixed it. I just changed windows to 16bit colors instead of 32.

I'm still wondering why I can run 1 client normally on 32 bits but not 2 clients?
Deko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2009, 10:57 AM   #3
kyrios91
Metaling
 
kyrios91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Berrien Springs, MI - USA
Posts: 950
Server: iRO Chaos
Guild: Ęsir
Class: Stalker

Default Re: canon init d3d blah blah blah

LOL same thing happens to me if I wanna dual-client. But I just keep log into the game until it works.
__________________
The great adventure on iRO Valkyrie :


- "
Flying higher than anyone else, to a weightless zone in my grasp!" -


What Ragnarok Online Character Are You?
kyrios91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 08:49 PM   #4
MyNameisEd!
Stapo
 
MyNameisEd!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 629
Server: iRO Chaos
Guild: Animosity
Class: Sorcerer

Send a message via AIM to MyNameisEd!
Default Re: canon init d3d blah blah blah

If you are using Full screen you will get the DD3 or somethign error , try using it minimized to use more :O
__________________
count=3170228"]4[/URL]

My Youtube Channel
MyNameisEd! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 02:52 AM   #5
Artimus
Magmaring
 
Artimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,369
Server: iRO Loki
Guild: Killer Tomatoes
Class: High Priest

Send a message via MSN to Artimus Send a message via Steam to Artimus
Default Re: canon init d3d blah blah blah

I get it too. Its because when it closes the patcher, then opens ragexe, it quickly tabs into the already open RO and tries to open.. and it doesn't like it.

What i do is, open one. Minimize. Open Firefox or another application... then open the second one.
__________________
Useful RO Tools [Dev Blog]

LOTRO: [Player Profile]
RO: [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6]
Steam: [TF2] [3FL] [L4D] [L4D2]
Artimus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 12:06 AM   #6
Ahina Reyoh
Marin
 
Ahina Reyoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 371

Default Re: canon init d3d blah blah blah

Bumping but... Is there anything else that causes this?

It seems to be an off-and-on problem for me. Some days I can dual client fine, other days I'll get this error every time I try to open a second RO. Tabbing to other programs doesn't seem to help, nor minimizing the current RO. (And am always windowed.)

Last edited by Ahina Reyoh; 10-19-2009 at 12:06 AM.
Ahina Reyoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2009, 08:30 AM   #7
Dishonru
what
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,250

Default Re: canon init d3d blah blah blah

If I had to guess it has to do with Aero. I could be 100% wrong.

Edit: If the below is true I am almost 100% sure it is aero. The way RO attempts to initialize D3D is wonky at best.

Last edited by Dishonru; 10-22-2009 at 03:08 PM.
Dishonru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2009, 10:44 AM   #8
kyrios91
Metaling
 
kyrios91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Berrien Springs, MI - USA
Posts: 950
Server: iRO Chaos
Guild: Ęsir
Class: Stalker

Default Re: canon init d3d blah blah blah

Well, actually you can go to your RO folder and then click your Valkyrie / Ragnarok icon if you wanna open the second client. It always work. So I'd suggest to make a shortcut to your RO folder on your desktop so you can access it easily :P
__________________
The great adventure on iRO Valkyrie :


- "
Flying higher than anyone else, to a weightless zone in my grasp!" -


What Ragnarok Online Character Are You?

Last edited by kyrios91; 10-22-2009 at 10:48 AM.
kyrios91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:21 PM.

Page generated in 0.0695 seconds (89.55% PHP - 10.45% MySQL) with 13 queries

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
What are you doing reading down here?