iRO Wiki  

Go Back   iRO Wiki > The Fields of Midgard > Tech Help & RO Support

Tech Help & RO Support Stumped? Try asking here about technical issues with the RO client or other computer problems.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-25-2009, 04:23 AM   #1
Urobolus
Platinum Shadow
 
Urobolus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 158
Server: iRO Chaos
Guild: Alex & Sonya's
Class: High Priest

Default Ragnarok 'Setup' Failure

Greetings,

Today I formatted my computer and installed Window 7. However in the 'setup.exe' section the top two options are completely blank for me, ie. I usually have the Direct 3D HAL but that is completely gone from the options. I have updated the latest direct3d program, all my drivers are updated and accounted for, and I have even downloaded RO in its entirety from the official IRO site. As a result from this error in my setup option I keep getting the 'cannot init d3d OR grf file' error.

Need advice on where to proceed next. Thanks!

Edit: Mmm I just noticed my directx features are not available. Is there any way to enable this?
__________________


Loki
http://ropd.info/?account=363449

Last edited by Urobolus; 10-26-2009 at 01:19 AM.
Urobolus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 05:14 AM   #2
Murray
Murple Stury 2
 
Murray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,710
Server: iRO Retired

Default Re: Ragnarok 'Setup' Failure

Go into the device manager and click update driver on direct x.

Windows 7 is very neat when it comes to drivers, it can find and install basically any driver to anything you have almost automatically.
Murray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2009, 01:18 AM   #3
Urobolus
Platinum Shadow
 
Urobolus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 158
Server: iRO Chaos
Guild: Alex & Sonya's
Class: High Priest

Default Re: Ragnarok 'Setup' Failure

Well its fine now, had to buy a new video card since Windows 7 rated my original one with a rating of '1' on the Window Experience Index thing so it wouldn't let me start RO. Pretty gay since it worked when I was still using XP a few days ago. Anyway, resolved now~
__________________


Loki
http://ropd.info/?account=363449
Urobolus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2009, 01:03 PM   #4
Dr. Azzy
Stapo
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 587
Server: iRO Chaos
Guild: Sentinel
Class: Biochemist

Send a message via AIM to Dr. Azzy Send a message via MSN to Dr. Azzy
Default Re: Ragnarok 'Setup' Failure

Ooops! misread post date (thought it was much longer ago that it was)

I had to get a new graphics card to make win7 recognize it as well. Couldn't set resolution as usual either (making the LCD screen on it look horrible - 1.2x1k display but resolution was capped at 1kx768

MS is paying off the hardware mfg's by dropping support for old hardware - decade-old hardware, for the first time in the history of computing, is now still fast enough to be useful - and the simple formula of making ever faster hardware doesnt get people into the stores anymore.
__________________
Aaron Kelden - 150/50 HS/DB RK
Yzza .Rd, Dr. Azzy - 150/50 Genetics
The Reason Why! 149/50 AS Ranger
And more...
Dr. Azzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:17 PM.

Page generated in 0.0448 seconds (85.90% PHP - 14.10% MySQL) with 10 queries

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
What are you doing reading down here?