iRO Wiki  

Go Back   iRO Wiki > The Fields of Midgard > Tech Help & RO Support

Notices

Tech Help & RO Support Stumped? Try asking here about technical issues with the RO client or other computer problems.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-30-2010, 12:43 AM   #1
strqaz
Stapo
 
strqaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bowie, MD
Posts: 695
Server: iRO Classic
Guild: Rambo Crew
Class: Guillotine Cross

Send a message via MSN to strqaz Send a message via Yahoo to strqaz
Exclamation Cannot init d3d OR grf file has problem

wth is that^

Last edited by strqaz; 01-18-2011 at 03:31 PM.
strqaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 04:08 PM   #2
strqaz
Stapo
 
strqaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bowie, MD
Posts: 695
Server: iRO Classic
Guild: Rambo Crew
Class: Guillotine Cross

Send a message via MSN to strqaz Send a message via Yahoo to strqaz
Default Re: Cannot init d3d OR grf file has problem

got that error again
strqaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 04:42 PM   #3
jake0619
Marin
 
jake0619's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 329
Server: iRO Chaos
Guild: ovoxo

Send a message via AIM to jake0619 Send a message via MSN to jake0619
Default Re: Cannot init d3d OR grf file has problem

nvm

I usually got it whenever i tried to open a 2nd client

Last edited by jake0619; 02-05-2011 at 04:50 PM.
jake0619 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 06:13 PM   #4
Artimus
Magmaring
 
Artimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,369
Server: iRO Loki
Guild: Killer Tomatoes
Class: High Priest

Send a message via MSN to Artimus Send a message via Steam to Artimus
Default Re: Cannot init d3d OR grf file has problem

If you have 1 client open, and then there is a patch, and you try open a 2nd client and it tries to patch, it will get an error saying the file is in use, and gives that generic error.

Otherwise open the Setup.exe in the Ragnarok directory, and play with the video card options.
__________________
Useful RO Tools [Dev Blog]

LOTRO: [Player Profile]
RO: [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6]
Steam: [TF2] [3FL] [L4D] [L4D2]
Artimus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 10:47 AM   #5
Blueness
Sharklets
 
Blueness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 7,600
Server: iRO Retired
Class: Arch Bishop

Default Re: Cannot init d3d OR grf file has problem

It can also happen when the grf file actually gets corrupted!
__________________
iRO Classic, iRO Ymir, iRO Loki, iRO Valkyrie, iRO Sakray Goodbye RO! | ropd | http://www.rainymood.com

breeg : if you ds fast enough it's kinda like having them exp tap shit for you

Doddler: I feel bad for anyone who came to classic RO actually wanting the classic experience.
Blueness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 02:53 PM   #6
zlatan
H.N.I.C.
 
zlatan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Abingdon, MD
Posts: 26
Server: iRO Chaos
Guild: Animosity

Send a message via MSN to zlatan
Default Re: Cannot init d3d OR grf file has problem

Easiest way to get around it for me is to open 1 patcher, leave it open, run another patcher, and then hit start game on the second. Having 2 patchers open and launching from 1 seems to fix the issues for me. Only happens when I dual client though.
__________________
Animosity
Leader
zlatan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 04:32 AM   #7
espeon
(╯░□░)╯︵ ɥɔʇıq sıɥʇ
 
espeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 691
Server: iRO Classic
Guild: Cutey Mark Crusaders
Class: Acolyte

Send a message via AIM to espeon Send a message via MSN to espeon Send a message via Steam to espeon
Default Re: Cannot init d3d OR grf file has problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlatan View Post
Easiest way to get around it for me is to open 1 patcher, leave it open, run another patcher, and then hit start game on the second. Having 2 patchers open and launching from 1 seems to fix the issues for me. Only happens when I dual client though.
Or you can just make a shortcut to the client and use that to multi-client. :P
__________________
last.fm | google+ | ropd | zone tracker
┏━━━┳━━━┳━┓╋┏┳━━┳━━━┳━━━┓┏┓
┃┏━┓┃┏━┓┃┃┗┓┃┣┫┣┫┏━━┫┏━┓┃┃┃
┃┗━┛┃┃╋┃┃┏┓┗┛┃┃┃┃┗━━┫┗━━┓┃┃
┃┏━━┫┃╋┃┃┃┗┓┃┃┃┃┃┏━━┻━━┓┃┗┛
┃┃╋╋┃┗━┛┃┃╋┃┃┣┫┣┫┗━━┫┗━┛┃┏┓
┗┛╋╋┗━━━┻┛╋┗━┻━━┻━━━┻━━━┛┗┛
espeon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 10:14 PM   #8
jake0619
Marin
 
jake0619's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 329
Server: iRO Chaos
Guild: ovoxo

Send a message via AIM to jake0619 Send a message via MSN to jake0619
Default Re: Cannot init d3d OR grf file has problem

Is there any other way to fix this? I'd usually just open 2 patchers and hit start on both of them at almost the same time but recently it hasn't been working. It's not cause my laptop isn't capable of dual clienting because I've done it before with the method. I've tried the remove patcher method but it doesn't seem to work for me. I created a shortcut for yggexe and put -1ygg1 after the quotes.

I get this problem when trying to open more than 1 RO client. Also RO won't open even with windows media player. The first client cannont init d3d or grf error

Last edited by jake0619; 03-25-2011 at 12:27 PM.
jake0619 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2011, 08:14 PM   #9
Dr. Azzy
Stapo
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 587
Server: iRO Chaos
Guild: Sentinel
Class: Biochemist

Send a message via AIM to Dr. Azzy Send a message via MSN to Dr. Azzy
Default Re: Cannot init d3d OR grf file has problem

The d3d error indicates a generic d3d/graphics issue.

If it happens all the time, it's usually due to not having directx or working graphics drivers installed, or not having a graphics mode selected.
I have _never_ heard of this problem being caused by a corrupted grf. Ever. In the 6+ years that i've played RO. It's probably possible, but such low-level GRF corruption is very rare - most GRF corruption is just missing sprites, not... whatever sort of damage would cause this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jake0619 View Post
Is there any other way to fix this? I'd usually just open 2 patchers and hit start on both of them at almost the same time but recently it hasn't been working. It's not cause my laptop isn't capable of dual clienting because I've done it before with the method. I've tried the remove patcher method but it doesn't seem to work for me. I created a shortcut for yggexe and put -1ygg1 after the quotes.

I get this problem when trying to open more than 1 RO client. Also RO won't open even with windows media player. The first client cannont init d3d or grf error
This is an issue with your graphics driver or graphics hardware - it sounds like it only supports one D3D application running at a time. Try updating graphics drivers, and, failing that, getting a better graphics card.
__________________
Aaron Kelden - 150/50 HS/DB RK
Yzza .Rd, Dr. Azzy - 150/50 Genetics
The Reason Why! 149/50 AS Ranger
And more...

Last edited by Dr. Azzy; 03-26-2011 at 08:25 PM.
Dr. Azzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 05:17 AM   #10
Rya.Reisender
Stapo
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 642

Default Re: Cannot init d3d OR grf file has problem

In 98% of the cases it simple is DirectX not being installed or too old.
Rya.Reisender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 08:26 AM   #11
Blueness
Sharklets
 
Blueness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 7,600
Server: iRO Retired
Class: Arch Bishop

Default Re: Cannot init d3d OR grf file has problem

Every time I've gotten this error was because of a corrupted grf. Usually due to patching problems! 98% is too high
__________________
iRO Classic, iRO Ymir, iRO Loki, iRO Valkyrie, iRO Sakray Goodbye RO! | ropd | http://www.rainymood.com

breeg : if you ds fast enough it's kinda like having them exp tap shit for you

Doddler: I feel bad for anyone who came to classic RO actually wanting the classic experience.

Last edited by Blueness; 03-31-2011 at 08:26 AM. Reason: ~
Blueness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 04:05 PM   #12
HEALTEE
Poring
 
HEALTEE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 38
Server: iRO Chaos

Default Re: Cannot init d3d OR grf file has problem

I have the same problem on desktop only when I am duel client at full screen. A way to get around it is when open 2 client and d3d error come up, leave the error message open and open another client.
HEALTEE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 10:27 AM   #13
Qwuilleran
Drops
 
Qwuilleran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 10mins from someone's heart
Posts: 53
Server: iRO Chaos
Guild: The Threat; Shadow Run
Class: Priest

Default Re: Cannot init d3d OR grf file has problem

Nowhere was it mentioned that she was multi-clienting
Anywhooo~ Check the Setup app for RO. Make sure there is a resolution selected.
Reference:
Windows: Diagnosing Basic Problems w/ DirectX - http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...s-with-DirectX - Article ID: MSW700060
Experience: All the computers I have installed RO on recently have been ones with absurd resolutions atypical to 1024x768 or whatever.
If that doesn’t work, try reinstalling RO
Only if these QRFs don’t work do you need to worry about the status of your actual software or hardware.
Much love,
Q~
__________________
In the Kingdom of HOPE there is no Winter ~Russian Proverb
"...But I choose to be strong" ~ChisÚ (from Saikano)
Qwuilleran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 10:10 AM   #14
strqaz
Stapo
 
strqaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bowie, MD
Posts: 695
Server: iRO Classic
Guild: Rambo Crew
Class: Guillotine Cross

Send a message via MSN to strqaz Send a message via Yahoo to strqaz
Default Re: Cannot init d3d OR grf file has problem

ok sorry for necroing this but for some -_- reason i keep getting this again, i got all the necessary drivers directx, etc and it still wont stop popping >.<

using sandboxie to multiclient on classic, it worked perfectly like the last month or so
__________________


20 clienting? No problem!
strqaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 09:44 PM   #15
Veemon
Deviling
 
Veemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Piggyback ride Shiro
Posts: 1,785
Server: idRO Thor
Guild: Valkyria
Class: Arch Bishop

Default Re: Cannot init d3d OR grf file has problem

maybe this? http://forums.irowiki.org/showthread.php?t=91310

If drivers updated then software is the problem. Some applications can disable directx or aero for some reason -___-
__________________
RO1 :XV-Tao, Hybrid Aspd Priest/Bomb Alchemist
RO2 : Exvee, Hybrid Magic Priest/Yggdrasil Alchemist






Veemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 08:13 PM   #16
ZarethKnyght
Poporing
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 141
Server: iRO Classic
Guild: Saya
Class: Monk

Default Re: Cannot init d3d OR grf file has problem

Intel HD Graphics card sucks sh*t. My laptop can run games like Starcraft 2 and Diablo 3 fine but Ragnarok Online? Nooo! Can't run it at all! So much for new technology being better >.<
ZarethKnyght is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:32 AM.

Page generated in 0.2298 seconds (96.93% PHP - 3.07% MySQL) with 19 queries

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
What are you doing reading down here?